Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hybanthus concolor

Family:Violaceae
Species:Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng.
Common Name:green violet
Habitat:Mesic hardwood forests in valley bottoms or lower slopes in deep nutrient rich soils, often associated with calcareous bedrock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Hybanthus
Species Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. - green violet

Citation

Citation Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 65564
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1931 BUF – Herbarium # 80415
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 80414
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1919 BKL – BKL00074608
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1940 NCU – Accession #: 58640
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Livingston1990 BUF – Herbarium # 69074
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Madison1930 BUF – Herbarium # 65565
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Monroe1991 BUF – Herbarium # 80416
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 65557
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 53006
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 65567
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1877 BUF – Herbarium # 20630
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hybanthus concolor
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 8467 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00074609
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
-1927 BUF – Herbarium # 65566
Herbarium Name Used: Hybanthus concolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cubelium concolor Cubelium concolor (T.F. Forst.) Raf. ex Britton & A. Br.