Arabidopsis thaliana

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.
Common Name:wall-cress
Habitat:Roadsides, railroad edges, and disturbed soils. Usually in somewhat dry situations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Arabidopsis
Species Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh. - wall-cress

Citation

Citation Arabidopsis thaliana (Linnaeus) Heynhold, in Heynhold & Holl, Fl. Sachsen 538. 1842.
Basionym: Arabis thaliana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 842.5). Lectotypified by O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz, Novon 7: 327. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  BKL
BKL00046156
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1975 BKL
BKL00046153
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00046150
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00046155
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Greene1999 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1969 NYS    
Kings1992 NYS    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00030320
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00046147
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL
BKL00099755
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00030338
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL
BKL00046149
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1997 BKL
BKL00006163
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00030336
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00030322
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00030324
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1971 OBPF
Log_num: 11471
   
Nassau1978 OBPF
Log_num: 8112
   
Nassau1994 OBPF
Log_num: RZ7043
   
Nassau1989 BKL
BKL00046154
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL
BKL00046178
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2011 BKL
BKL00099547
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00091595
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL
BKL00030325
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090353
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL
BKL00046148
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00030334
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL
BKL00046935
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL
BKL00030331
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Richmond2002 BKL
BKL00020501
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1958 NYS    
Suffolk1956 OBPF
Log_num: 11888
   
Suffolk1991 HLF    
Suffolk1959 NYS    
Suffolk1985 NYS    
Suffolk1990 NYS    
Suffolk1974 OBPF
Log_num: LIL57
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1950 BUPL    
Suffolk1980 OBPF
Log_num: 6314
   
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00099882
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL
BKL00093540
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00100613
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL
BKL00030332
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL
BKL00024403
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL
BKL00024380
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL
BKL00025887
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL
BKL00024375
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1869 BKL
BKL00046145
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL
BKL00046152
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1996 NY
Barcode ID: 44550
   
Westchester1981 BKL
BKL00046151
Herbarium Name Used: Arabidopsis thaliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis thaliana Arabis thaliana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 665. 1753.    
Sisymbrium thalianum Sisymbrium thalianum (Linnaeus) J. Gay & Monn.   
Stenophragma thaliana Stenophragma thaliana (Linnaeus) Celak