Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Reynoutria japonica × R. sachalinensis = R. ×bohemica

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Reynoutria japonica × R. sachalinensis = R. ×bohemica Chrtek & Chrtková
Common Name:Bohemian knotweed
Habitat:Edges of streams, exposed gravel and sand bars in streams, floodplains, roadsides, and waste places. Often forming dense large monospecific stands. Widespread and often mixed with Reynoutria japonica var. japonica.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Reynoutria
Species Reynoutria japonica × R. sachalinensis = R. ×bohemica Chrtek & Chrtková - Bohemian knotweed

Citation

Citation Reynoutria japonica × R. sachalinensis = R. ×bohemica Chrtek & Chrtková
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Reynoutria japonica × R. sachalinensis = R. ×bohemica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2456 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fallopia ×bohemica Fallopia ×bohemica (Chrtek & Chrtková) J.P. Bailey   
Polygonum ×bohemicum Polygonum ×bohemicum (Chrtek & Chrtková) Zika & Jacobson