Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium nutans var. nutans

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium nutans Raf. var. nutans
Common Name:nodding chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium nutans Raf. var. nutans - nodding chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium nutans Raf. var. nutans
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00048153
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00048154
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00048150
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1885 BKL – BKL00048138
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1885 BKL – BKL00048152
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00048151
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler1988 BKL – BKL00098653
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium nutans var. nutans
   
Washington1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium nutans var. nutans
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cerastium longipedunculatum Cerastium longipedunculatum Muhl. ex Britton