Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Herniaria glabra

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Herniaria glabra L.
Common Name:smooth rupturewort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Herniaria
Species Herniaria glabra L. - smooth rupturewort

Citation

Citation Herniaria glabra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Herniaria glabra
   
Bronx1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Herniaria glabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.