Spergularia rubra

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Spergularia rubra (L.) J. Presl & C. Presl
Common Name:purple sand-spurry
Habitat:Logging and dirt roads, roadsides, and disturbed areas without tall or dense adjacent herbaceous vegetation. Our only Spergularia that is not associated with salty environments.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Spergularia
Species Spergularia rubra (L.) J. Presl & C. Presl - purple sand-spurry

Citation

Citation Spergularia rubra (L.) J. Presl & C. Presl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00048861
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00048862
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Kings1912 BKL
BKL00031510
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00031518
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1901 BKL
BKL00031515
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL
BKL00099029
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00031528
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL
BKL00100657
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00031539
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1911 BKL
BKL00031527
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00031557
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00031520
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Nassau  BKL
BKL00031523
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00031555
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL
BKL00021398
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00031529
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL
BKL00031513
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 BKL
BKL00019289
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL
BKL00090160
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Queens2011 BKL
BKL00102540
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL
BKL00048863
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk2004 OBPF
Log_num: 6645
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 10208
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia rubra
   
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00012250
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 BKL
BKL00031521
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00100633
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL
BKL00031514
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00097467
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00097488
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00097712
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00098262
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00031516
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00097002
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00099892
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00031512
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alsine rubra Alsine rubra (L.) Crantz