Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juniperus horizontalis

Family:Cupressaceae
Species:Juniperus horizontalis Moench
Common Name:creeping juniper
Habitat:Marly fens without a tree or large shrub canopy cover. Outside of New York also on acidic rock outcrops and cliffs including areas adjacent to the ocean. Also in cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Cupressales
FamilyCupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus horizontalis Moench - creeping juniper

Citation

Citation Juniperus horizontalis Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Clinton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1916 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1945 S
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1948 S
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1923 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1938 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1944 S
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1911 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1939 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1931 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juniperus horizontalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 7454 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1855 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1937 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1991 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1932 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1937 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1940 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1944 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Genesee1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juniperus horizontalis
   
Onondaga1890 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Juniperus horizontalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1890 BKL – BKL00030140
Herbarium Name Used: Juniperus horizontalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.