Salvinia minima

Family:Salviniaceae
Species:Salvinia minima Baker
Common Name:floating-fern, water-fern, water spangles
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This is a rare introduction.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Salviniales
FamilySalviniaceae
Genus Salvinia
Species Salvinia minima Baker - floating-fern, water-fern, water spangles

Citation

Citation Salvinia minima Baker, J. Bot. 24: 98. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Without data, Mueller 479 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salvinia natans Salvinia natans auct. non (Linnaeus) All.  Pursh (1814) and Britton and Brown (1896) both report S. natans from New York. No specimens are known, but all reports of Salvinia natans from New York are most likely S. minima. See Salvinia natans (excluded species) for a more thorough explanation.
Salvinia rotundifolia Salvinia rotundifolia auct. non Willd.  NY reports of Salvinia rotundifolia have turned out to be Salvinia minima.