Cardamine longii

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine longii Fernald
Common Name:Long's bitter-cress
Habitat:Fresh to brackish tidal mud flats and gravel bars along the Hudson River. It is a small plant and can sometimes grow right up to the edge of or just in the taller herbaceous vegetation of tidal marshes but usually occurs lower down on the mud flats. In places where it grows near C. pensylvanica the two can sometimes be difficult to distinguish. The validity of this taxon is questioned.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine longii Fernald - Long's bitter-cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine longii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1994 NYS    
Columbia1994 BARD    
Dutchess1994 NYS    
Greene1993 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Putnam1989 NYS    
Putnam1992 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland1993 NYS    
Suffolk1988 OBPF
Log_num: GHP397
   
Suffolk1994 NYS    
Suffolk1994 OBPF
Log_num: 6382
   
Suffolk1988 NYS    
Suffolk1908 NY    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1924 NYS    
Suffolk1988 BKL
BKL00046300
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine longii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.