Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Conringia orientalis

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Conringia orientalis (L.) Dumort.
Common Name:rabbit’s ear mustard, treacle mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Conringia
Species Conringia orientalis (L.) Dumort. - rabbit’s ear mustard, treacle mustard

Citation

Citation Conringia orientalis (L.) Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Cayuga1998 RCFS – accession # 12824
Herbarium Name Used: Conringia orientalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Madison1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Conringia orientalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 8167 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Conringia orientalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1182 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10144
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00046453
Herbarium Name Used: Conringia orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conringia orientalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.