Borodinia laevigata

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Borodinia laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) P.J. Alexander & Windham
Common Name:smooth rock cress
Habitat:Slopes of mesic to dry-mesic forests, woodlands, ledges, rock outcrops, and thin soil over bedrock. On limestone and calcareous soils and more acidic rocks and soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Borodinia
Species Borodinia laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) P.J. Alexander & Windham - smooth rock cress

Citation

Citation Borodinia laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) P.J. Alexander & Windham
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Jefferson1998 RCFS
accession # 12826
Herbarium Name Used: Boechera laevigata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Montgomery2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
Town of Palatine  
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Orange1991 BKL
BKL00017770
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL
BKL00024440
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL
BKL00046194
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00030357
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00030355
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021048
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL
BKL00046193
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00030356
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00030354
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Putnam2007 BKL
BKL00085317
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2010 BKL
BKL00096597
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL
BKL00012167
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Saratoga1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Suffolk1937 BKL
BKL00030358
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Ulster1969 OBPF
Log_num: 10183
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Ulster1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
   
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093312
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera laevigata
   
Westchester1890 BKL
BKL00046195
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis laevigata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis laevigata Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir.   
Boechera laevigata Boechera laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Al-Shehbaz