Cardamine pratensis

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine pratensis L.
Common Name:cuckoo-flower
Habitat:Lawns, roadsides, riparian forests, and cool swamps. Sometimes in similar habitat to C. bulbosa but other times in weedy drier sites perhaps representing native and non-native populations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine pratensis L. - cuckoo-flower

Citation

Citation Cardamine pratensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 BKL
BKL00100122
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00046446
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Chautauqua1949 BKL
BKL00046450
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00046443
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2007 NYS
73
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
73
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1989 BKL
BKL00046445
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00030753
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00030800
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00030749
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL
BKL00030760
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Oswego2000 RCFS
accession # 12818
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis var. palustris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS
accession # 12823
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis var. palustris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12825
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis var. palustris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1994 RCFS
accession # 10109
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2008 RCFS
accession # 13269
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00030750
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Saratoga1925 BKL
BKL00046448
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00046449
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine pratensis var. pratensis
   
Washington  BKL
BKL00046447
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  BKL
BKL00046444
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cardamine pratensis var. palustris Cardamine pratensis L. var. palustris Wimm. & Grab.