Turritis glabra

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Turritis glabra L.
Common Name:tower mustard
Habitat:Successional fields, roadsides, and disturbed places often in thin dry soils. A native species almost always found in non-native habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Turritis
Species Turritis glabra L. - tower mustard

Citation

Citation Turritis glabra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Chenango2008 SUCO
Acc. # 8396
Herbarium Name Used: Turritis glabra
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Franklin1884 BKL
BKL00046175
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Orange1884 BKL
BKL00046172
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
Town of Maryland  
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00093460
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00093455
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Richmond2002 BKL
BKL00023130
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2004 BKL
BKL00026224
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00046173
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00030353
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Turritis glabra
   
Westchester1996 BKL
BKL00030352
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis glabra Arabis glabra (L.) Bernh.