Bunias orientalis

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Bunias orientalis L.
Common Name:turkish rocket
Habitat:Roadsides. Uncommon non-native it can form large stands along road edges that are not manicured.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Bunias
Species Bunias orientalis L. - turkish rocket

Citation

Citation Bunias orientalis Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS    
Rockland2008 BKL
BKL00089954
Herbarium Name Used: Bunias orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.