Boechera grahamii

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Boechera grahamii (Lehm.) Windham & Al-Shehbaz
Common Name:Graham's rock cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The taxonomy of this species is very complex. The recent discovery of the type of the basionym of Boechera grahamii [i.e. Turritis grahamii Lehmann which is based on T. patula Graham 1829 not T. patula Ehrhart 1792] has led to the name B. grahamii being affixed to the taxon that has in the east gone by Arabis (Boechera) divaricarpa or Arabis (Boechera) brachycarpa. Boechera divaricarpa is currently considered to represent a taxon that is restricted to western North America while B. brachycarpa is considered a true synonym of B. grahamii [Windham and Al-Shehbaz (2007)].
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Boechera
Species Boechera grahamii (Lehm.) Windham & Al-Shehbaz - Graham's rock cress

Citation

Citation Boechera grahamii (Lehm.) Windham & Al-Shehbaz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis divaricarpa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Greene1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Jefferson1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis divaricarpa
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arabis divaricarpa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Montgomery2006 SUCO
9686
Herbarium Name Used: Boechera grahamii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Boechera grahamii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Saratoga1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Saratoga1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Saratoga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Tompkins1888 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   
Tompkins1875 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Boechera grahamii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arabis brachycarpa Arabis brachycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton   
Arabis divaricarpa Arabis divaricarpa A. Nelson misapplied