Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myosotis stricta

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Myosotis stricta Link ex Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:blue forget-me-not
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis stricta Link ex Roem. & Schult. - blue forget-me-not

Citation

Citation Myosotis stricta Link ex Roem. & Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Albany1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046010
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046013
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100525
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9536
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00093539
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6842A
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM3
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Nassau1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8120
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097816
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097453
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Oswego1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10799
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00093391
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099893
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00093541
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099862
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00084817
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099865
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00046042
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis stricta
   
Warren1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis stricta
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30416 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Myosotis micrantha Myosotis micrantha Pall. ex Lehm. misapplied