Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Borago officinalis

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Borago officinalis L.
Common Name:borage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Borago
Species Borago officinalis L. - borage

Citation

Citation Borago officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Suffolk1997 OBPF – Log_num: 1892A
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Borago officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1977 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Borago officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.