Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lithospermum officinale

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lithospermum officinale L.
Common Name:European gromwell
Habitat:Woodlands and disturbed places in calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum officinale L. - European gromwell

Citation

Citation Lithospermum officinale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12790 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Delaware1906 BKL – BKL00045939
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Dutchess1971 MISS – Accession #: 49748
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00045938
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Otsego2011 HHH – 22986
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9629
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  BKL – BKL00030233
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL – BKL00045934
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
St. Lawrence1994 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00045931
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00045932
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00045937
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1910 BKL – BKL00045935
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum officinale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.