Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Buglossoides arvensis

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M. Johnston
Common Name:corn gromwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Buglossoides
Species Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M. Johnston - corn gromwell

Citation

Citation Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M. Johnston
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum arvense
   
Bronx1887 BKL – BKL00030157
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Chemung1879 BKL – BKL00045851
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Essex1901 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00030161
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00030162
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1887 BKL – BKL00030154
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Onondaga1890 BKL – BKL00045852
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Orleans1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & H. Trapido 2504 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00030160
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00030155
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1859 BKL – BKL00030152
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00030159
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Richmond1891 BKL – BKL00030158
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00030156
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00030151
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Suffolk1869 BKL – BKL00030153
Herbarium Name Used: Buglossoides arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buglossoides arvensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lithospermum arvense Lithospermum arvense L.