Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anchusa arvensis

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Anchusa arvensis (L.) M. Bieb.
Common Name:small alkanet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Anchusa
Species Anchusa arvensis (L.) M. Bieb. - small alkanet

Citation

Citation Anchusa arvensis (L.) M. Bieb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa arvensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa arvensis
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00045849
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 74 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00041600
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa arvensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa arvensis
   
Oswego  BKL – BKL00045848
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa arvensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa arvensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopsis arvensis Lycopsis arvensis L.