Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphytum asperum

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Symphytum asperum Lepechin
Common Name:rough comfrey
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Symphytum
Species Symphytum asperum Lepechin - rough comfrey

Citation

Citation Symphytum asperum Lepechin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: 10815L
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Orange[18]96 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum asperum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Orange Co.], Tuxedo Park, W.H. Lewis Jr. s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00030281
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum asperum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00030280
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum asperum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00030283
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum asperum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum asperum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.