Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lithospermum latifolium

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
Common Name:American gromwell
Habitat:Bottomland forests and rich deciduous forests in mesic to dry-mesic often calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum latifolium Michx. - American gromwell

Citation

Citation Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum latifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10673 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum latifolium
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.