Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myosotis arvensis

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill
Common Name:field forget-me-not
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill - field forget-me-not

Citation

Citation Myosotis arvensis (L.) Hill
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Chautauqua1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7089 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00091738
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00030234
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Schuyler1879 BKL – BKL00045977
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis arvensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.