Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphytum officinale

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Symphytum officinale L.
Common Name:common comfrey
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, and occasionally naturalized. Roadsides, successional fields, barnyards, pastures, and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Symphytum
Species Symphytum officinale L. - common comfrey

Citation

Citation Symphytum officinale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046069
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Cayuga1890 BKL – BKL00046070
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Fulton1904 BKL – BKL00046074
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Monroe1876 BKL – BKL00046071
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
Town of Florida 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11001
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9730
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00093458
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1887 BKL – BKL00099273
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00030279
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00030261
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00030277
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Schuyler1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. DeWolf 1527 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1716 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00046073
Herbarium Name Used: Symphytum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Tompkins1921 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphytum officinale
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Symphytum officinale ssp. uliginosum Symphytum officinale L. ssp. uliginosum (A. Kern.) Nyman   
Symphytum uliginosum Symphytum uliginosum A. Kern.