Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Andersonglossum boreale

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Andersonglossum boreale (Fernald) Jim. Mejías, J.I. Cohen & Naczi
Common Name:northern wild comfrey, northern hound’s tongue
Habitat:Openings and clearings in forests, edges of forests, and disturbed soils in rich sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Andersonglossum
Species Andersonglossum boreale (Fernald) Jim. Mejías, J.I. Cohen & Naczi - northern wild comfrey, northern hound’s tongue

Citation

Citation Andersonglossum boreale (Fernald) Jim. Mejías, J.I. Cohen & Naczi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   
Washington1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Andersonglossum boreale
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cynoglossum boreale Cynoglossum boreale Fernald   
Cynoglossum virginianum ssp. boreale Cynoglossum virginianum L. ssp. boreale (Fernald) A. Haines   
Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. boreale (Fernald) Cooperr.