Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myosotis sylvatica

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Myosotis sylvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffm.
Common Name:garden forget-me-not
Habitat:Roadsides, waste places, disturbed areas, and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis sylvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffm. - garden forget-me-not

Citation

Citation Myosotis sylvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Onondaga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis sylvatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 2131 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Ulster1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis sylvatica
   
Ulster1953 BKL – BKL00046044
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1989 BKL – BKL00046030
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1989 BKL – BKL00046031
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.