Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lithospermum virginianum

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lithospermum virginianum L.
Common Name:Virginia marbleseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum virginianum L. - Virginia marbleseed

Citation

Citation Lithospermum virginianum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Albany1856 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Albany1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
   
Albany1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lithospermum virginianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00046078
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1896 BKL – BKL00095455
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00030276
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1900 BKL – BKL00030272
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00030270
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
   
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
   
Queens1861 BKL – BKL00030274
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
   
Queens1861 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1877 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
   
Suffolk1877 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00030275
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00030269
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00030267
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00030266
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Westchester1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Westchester1857 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Onosmodium virginianum
   
Westchester1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lithospermum virginianum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Onosmodium virginianum Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC.