Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gamochaeta purpurea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
Common Name:purple cudweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera - purple cudweed

Citation

Citation Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Albany1867 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gamochaeta purpurea
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00040074
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00040073
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00040072
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Richmond1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Richmond1894 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gamochaeta purpurea
   
Suffolk1877 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1893 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gamochaeta purpurea
   
Suffolk1951 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1984 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7640
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1915 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1878 BUF – Herbarium # 32101
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00040066
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00040069
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7264
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00040070
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00040071
Herbarium Name Used: Gamochaeta purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium purpureum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gnaphalium purpureum Gnaphalium purpureum L.