Omalotheca sylvatica

Species:Omalotheca sylvatica (L.) Schultz-Bip. & F.W. Schultz
Common Name:woodland arctic cudweed
Habitat:Mostly confined to the northern part of the state. It generally grows in weedy situation such as in and along logging roads, cut forests, and occasionally lawns. It seems to grow best in logging roads that are not shaded and that are covered with low graminoids. Although it grows in weedy areas it is not very weedy itself and does not form dense patches or large populations. It is probably more common in the Adirondacks then previous collections indicate.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)

** Not applicable or data not available.


Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
Genus Omalotheca
Species Omalotheca sylvatica (L.) Schultz-Bip. & F.W. Schultz - woodland arctic cudweed


Citation Omalotheca sylvatica (Linnaeus) Schultz-Bipontinus & F. W. Schultz in F. W. Schultz, Arch. Fl. 311. 1861.
Basionym: Gnaphalium sylvaticum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 856. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium sylvaticum
Herkimer1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium sylvaticum
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1989 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gnaphalium sylvaticum


SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gnaphalium sylvaticum Gnaphalium sylvaticum Linnaeus