Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Madia sativa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Madia sativa Molina
Common Name:coast tarweed
Habitat:Primarily a waif in lawns probably introduced from contaminated grass seeds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Madia
Species Madia sativa Molina - coast tarweed

Citation

Citation Madia sativa Molina
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Madia sativa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Madia sativa
   
Saratoga1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Madia sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26341 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1930 BH – BH 000 010 759
Herbarium Name Used: Madia sativa
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Madia sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1455 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Madia sativa
   
Suffolk1944 BH – BH 000 010 757
Herbarium Name Used: Madia sativa
  3/1/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Madia sativa var. congesta Madia sativa Molina var. congesta (Nutt.) Piper