Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ratibida columnifera

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooton & Standl.
Common Name:long-headed prairie coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Ratibida
Species Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooton & Standl. - long-headed prairie coneflower

Citation

Citation Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooton & Standl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ratibida columnifera
   
Albany1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ratibida columnifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18368 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00041772
Herbarium Name Used: Ratibida columnifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.