Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chaenactis stevioides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Chaenactis stevioides Hook. & Arn.
Common Name:desert pincushion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Chaenactis
Species Chaenactis stevioides Hook. & Arn. - desert pincushion

Citation

Citation Chaenactis stevioides Hook. & Arn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenactis stevioides
   
Monroe1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenactis stevioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, F. Beckwith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.