Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dyssodia papposa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.
Common Name:fetid marigold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Dyssodia
Species Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc. - fetid marigold

Citation

Citation Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dyssodia papposa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4339 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dyssodia papposa
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dyssodia papposa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Boebera papposa Boebera papposa (Vent.) Rydb.