Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chrysogonum virginianum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Chrysogonum virginianum L.
Common Name:green-and-gold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The flower of the College of William and Mary.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Chrysogonum
Species Chrysogonum virginianum L. - green-and-gold

Citation

Citation Chrysogonum virginianum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chrysogonum virginianum var. virginianum
   
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysogonum virginianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 370 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.