Helanthium tenellum

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Helanthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Britton
Common Name:mud-babies, dwarf burhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G3Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:Lehtonen and Myllys 2008

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Helanthium
Species Helanthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Britton - mud-babies, dwarf burhead

Citation

Citation Helanthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helanthium tenellum
   
Queens1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helanthium tenellum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Echinodorus parvulus Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.   
Echinodorus tenellus Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Buchenau   
Echinodorus tenellus var. parvulus Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Buchenau var. parvulus (Engelm.) Fassett