Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calendula officinalis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Calendula officinalis L.
Common Name:calendula, pot marigold
Habitat:Commonly cultivated.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Calendula
Species Calendula officinalis L. - calendula, pot marigold

Citation

Citation Calendula officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calendula officinalis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calendula officinalis
   
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 73376
Herbarium Name Used: Calendula officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calendula officinalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calendula officinalis
   
Saratoga1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calendula officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30882 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calendula officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.