Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinacea pallida

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
Common Name:pale-purple coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Echinacea
Species Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. - pale-purple coneflower

Citation

Citation Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinacea pallida
   
Oswego1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Echinacea pallida
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. Forest s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00038737
Herbarium Name Used: Echinacea pallida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00038736
Herbarium Name Used: Echinacea pallida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.