Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Inula britannica

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Inula britannica L.
Common Name:British yellowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Inula
Species Inula britannica L. - British yellowhead

Citation

Citation Inula britannica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Inula britannica
   
Nassau1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Inula britannica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Hewlett, E.P. Bicknell 9087 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.