Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Parthenium hysterophorus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Common Name:Santa Maria
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Parthenium
Species Parthenium hysterophorus L. - Santa Maria

Citation

Citation Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenium hysterophorus
   
Tompkins1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenium hysterophorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 14063 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.