Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zostera marina

Family:Zosteraceae
Species:Zostera marina L.
Common Name:eel grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyZosteraceae
Genus Zostera
Species Zostera marina L. - eel grass

Citation

Citation Zostera marina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00075790
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00075787
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00075788
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00013362
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00075785
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00075789
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012412
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00020332
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 5539 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Zostera marina var. stenophylla
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zostera marina
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zostera marina var. stenophylla Zostera marina L. var. stenophylla Asch. & Graebn.