Zannichellia palustris

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Zannichellia palustris L.
Common Name:horned pondweed
Habitat:Shallow fresh or brackish water in tidal and non-tidal habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Zannichellia
Species Zannichellia palustris L. - horned pondweed

Citation

Citation Zannichellia palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Bronx1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Bronx1977 BKL
BKL00069636
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2001 BKL
BKL00023383
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Cayuga1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Chemung1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Cortland1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Cortland1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Essex1878 BKL
BKL00069702
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Herkimer1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Jefferson1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Jefferson1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00069694
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00069693
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00069699
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00069700
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Madison1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Monroe1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Monroe1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Oneida1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Onondaga  BKL
BKL00069701
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Onondaga1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Onondaga1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Rockland1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Saratoga1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Schenectady1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Seneca1930 BKL
BKL00069703
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
St. Lawrence1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
St. Lawrence2009 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Steuben1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Suffolk1878 BKL
BKL00069697
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL
BKL00069695
Herbarium Name Used: Zannichellia palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Tompkins1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zannichellia palustris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zannichellia palustris var. major Zannichellia palustris L. var. major (Boenn. ex Rchb.) W.D.J. Koch