Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Guizotia abyssinica

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.
Common Name:nigerseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Guizotia
Species Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass. - nigerseed

Citation

Citation Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Guizotia abyssinica
   
Queens1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Guizotia abyssinica
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 192 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1998 OBPF – Log_num: GHP432
Herbarium Name Used: none Guizotia abyssinica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.