Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taxodium distichum var. distichum

Family:Cupressaceae
Species:Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich. var. distichum
Common Name:bald cypress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Cupressales
FamilyCupressaceae
Genus Taxodium
Species Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich. var. distichum - bald cypress

Citation

Citation Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich. var. distichum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxodium distichum var. distichum
   
Kings1973 OBPF – Log_num: 6029
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxodium distichum var. distichum
   
Kings2009 BKL – BKL00093944
Herbarium Name Used: Taxodium distichum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Taxodium distichum var. distichum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell 11861 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxodium distichum var. distichum
   
Putnam2000 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Taxodium distichum var. distichum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Buck 37180 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Taxodium distichum var. distichum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour 1534 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxodium distichum var. distichum
   
Suffolk1995 OBPF – Log_num: 6641
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxodium distichum var. distichum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxodium distichum var. distichum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.