Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taxus baccata

Family:Taxaceae
Species:Taxus baccata L.
Common Name:English yew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Cupressales
FamilyTaxaceae
Genus Taxus
Species Taxus baccata L. - English yew

Citation

Citation Taxus baccata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1885 BKL – BKL00032166
Herbarium Name Used: Taxus baccata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxus baccata
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 10168
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxus baccata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxus baccata
   
Suffolk2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Taxus baccata
Werier (2017) voucher; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 12222 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.