Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Odontites vernus ssp. serotinus

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Odontites vernus (Bellardi) Dumort. ssp. serotinus (Dumort.) Corb.
Common Name:red bartsia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Odontites
Species Odontites vernus (Bellardi) Dumort. ssp. serotinus (Dumort.) Corb. - red bartsia

Citation

Citation Odontites vernus (Bellardi) Dumort. ssp. serotinus (Dumort.) Corb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Odontites vernus ssp. serotinus
   
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Odontites vernus ssp. serotinus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1350 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Odontitis vernus ssp. serotinus
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Odontites ruber Odontites ruber Pers. ex Besser misapplied   
Odontites serotinus Odontites serotinus Dumort.   
Odontites vulgaris Odontites vulgaris Moench