Tiarella cordifolia

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Tiarella cordifolia L.
Common Name:heart-leaved foam-flower
Habitat:Mesic hardwood forests, edges of forested seeps, and hummocks in swamps. Generally found in valley bottoms or on lower slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Tiarella
Species Tiarella cordifolia L. - heart-leaved foam-flower

Citation

Citation Tiarella cordifolia Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1989 NYS    
Albany1992 NYS    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Broome1889 BKL
BKL00072159
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2002 STERL    
Chautauqua1991 NYS    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1921 BKL
BKL00072156
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00072169
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL
BKL00072160
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1932 BKL
BKL00072167
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton1950 BUPL    
Fulton2007 NYS
9
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
9
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1888 BKL
BKL00099635
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BKL
BKL00072162
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1997 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1992 NYS    
Jefferson1993 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1993 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Madison1958 CONN    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1972 BKL
BKL00072163
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10703
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1886 BKL
BKL00072164
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00072075
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1982 NYS    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00072168
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1896 BKL
BKL00072154
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1920 BKL
BKL00072155
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1890 BKL
BKL00072158
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097458
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100440
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098633
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093315
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1888 BKL
BKL00072157
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096998
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1897 CONN    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096668
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097028
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1889 BKL
BKL00072161
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00072076
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1885 BKL
BKL00072077
Herbarium Name Used: Tiarella cordifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1958 CONN    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.