Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Astilbe japonica

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Astilbe japonica (C. Morren & Decne.) A. Gray
Common Name:florist’s spiraea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Astilbe
Species Astilbe japonica (C. Morren & Decne.) A. Gray - florist’s spiraea

Citation

Citation Astilbe japonica (C. Morren & Decne.) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astilbe japonica
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007164
Herbarium Name Used: Astilbe japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astilbe japonica
   
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Astilbe japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30310 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astilbe japonica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.