Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier laevis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier laevis Wiegand
Common Name:smooth shadbush
Habitat:Forests, forest edges, openings in forests, thickets, bluffs, rock outcrops, ledges, hummocks in swamps, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5Q (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier laevis Wiegand - smooth shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier laevis Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00100121
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Cayuga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17970 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 26
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 26
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00075946
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00075949
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: 6939
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Onondaga1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00075937
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10651
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 11730
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
Town of Middlefield  
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025799
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6518
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Suffolk1993 BKL – BKL00075947
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026080
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 OBPF – Log_num: 7925
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00086243
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Tompkins1952 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00100411
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00101374
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier laevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier laevis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amelanchier arborea var. laevis Amelanchier arborea (F. Michx.) Fernald var. laevis (Wiegand) H.E. Ahles