Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alchemilla monticola

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Alchemilla monticola Opiz
Common Name:hairy lady’s mantle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Alchemilla
Species Alchemilla monticola Opiz - hairy lady’s mantle

Citation

Citation Alchemilla monticola Opiz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alchemilla monticola
   
Greene1986 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alchemilla monticola
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6915 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Alchemilla monticola
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6915 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alchemilla monticola
   
Madison1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alchemilla monticola
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alchemilla monticola
   
Schenectady1925 BKL – BKL00071831
Herbarium Name Used: Alchemilla monticola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alchemilla pratensis Alchemilla pratensis (F.W. Schmidt) Opiz misapplied   
Alchemilla vulgaris Alchemilla vulgaris L. misapplied