Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhodotypos scandens

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino
Common Name:jetbead
Habitat:Roadsides, thickets, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rhodotypos
Species Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino - jetbead

Citation

Citation Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1994 BKL – BKL00076817
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodotypos scandens
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00017044
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091484
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 BKL – BKL00019613
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00017045
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2004 BKL – BKL00033796
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00064616
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodotypos scandens
   
Otsego1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00093420
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00011407
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00029047
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024880
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodotypos scandens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodotypos scandens
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00017064
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00093380
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00046050
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 334 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1994 BKL – BKL00017063
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026060
Herbarium Name Used: Rhodotypos scandens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.